2030 Group Canada

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last changed on 10 September 2020, last checked on 10 September 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

 

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://2030group.ca. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and its 10 fair information principles. That means, among other things:

  • we are accountable and responsible for your personal data which is under our control;
  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

 

1. Accountability

2030 Technologies Canada Limited is responsible for personal information under its control. This means that we are required to protect your personal information which is held by us directly, as well as personal data which is transferred to third parties for processing. 

 

In order to maintain a high standard of data protection, we will regularly review our privacy management strategy and provide adequate privacy training to our employees.

2030 Technologies Canada Limited contact details

201 – 1405 St Paul Street
Kelowna
British Colombia
V1Y 2E4
Canada

 

Website: https://2030group.ca 
Email: compliance@2030group.ca

 

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:

 

Data Protection Officer
2030 Technologies Canada Limited
201 – 1405 St Paul Street
Kelowna
British Colombia
V1Y 2E4

 

Email: compliance@2030group.ca

Phone number: +1 587 892 2226

 

2030 Technologies Canada Limited is a subsidiary of 2030 Group, an organization based within the UK.

 

2030 Group contact details:

9th Floor

9 Appold Street

London

EC2A 2AP

United Kingdom

Email: talk@2030.io

Website: https://2030.io/

Privacy Policy: https://2030.io/legal/privacy-policy

 

If you have any questions, or want to know more about what data we keep of you, please contact us.

 

2. Purpose and categories of data

2.1 Scope, nature and purpose of processing

2030 Technologies Canada Limited processes personal information under three lawful bases: consent, contract and legitimate interests. The collection of any personal information will be strictly limited to that which is needed for the purposes identified below.
 
 
2.1.1. Consent 
2030 Technologies Canada Limited will collect and process personal information, when the customer gives clear and explicit consent. This consent will be facilitated by opt-in consent mechanisms. We also require consent to be provided again for each separate purpose for processing personal information.
 
 
The purposes for which we will collect and process data based on customer consent are: 
  • Contact
  • Newsletters
  • General Marketing

 

2.1.2. Contract
2030 Technologies Canada Limited sells real estate vouchers, enabling its customers to digitize their property and receive a discount on the sales commission fees when selling their digitized property.
 
 
In order to carry out the services offered when a customer purchases a voucher, 2030 Technologies Canada Limited needs to process data for the purposes of:
  • Payments
  • To support services or products that the customer wants to buy or has purchased
  • To be able to offer personalized products and services

 

2.1.3. Legitimate interests
2030 Technologies Canada Limited will process personal information on the basis of legitimate interests for the purpose of:
  • Compiling and analysing statistics for website improvement
  • Using insights from visitor behaviour to improve the way we market our services.
  • We will send you our email newsletters being necessary for our legitimate interests to give you information about our products and services if you have opted-in. We’ll also retain and analyse information gained from our interactions with you as part of understanding, tracking and improving how we market and sell our service. We retain some records of consent-based and other processing in order to demonstrate our historic compliance with data protection law.

We have set out the categories of personal information to be collected and the specific types of personal information which will be collected for each purpose below:

 

2.2 Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A phone number
  • An email address
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

2.3 Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • IP address

2.4 General marketing

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • IP address

2.5 Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Geolocation data

2.6 To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Geolocation data
 

2.7 To be able to offer personalized products and services

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

2.8 To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual

2.9 Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement

The following categories of data is collected

  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

 

3. Sharing with other parties

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you:

  • Third-party service: Jilt (privacy policy)
    Purpose of the data transfer:
     Email processing, inbound and outbound email marketing
    Country or state in which this third party is located: USA
  • Third-party service: Stripe (privacy policy)
    Purpose of the data transfer:
     Payment processing
    Country or state in which this third party is located: USA
  • Third-party service: Typeform (privacy policy)
    Purpose of the data transfer:
     Customer data collection through profiles and surveys to fulfill services
    Country or state in which this third party is located: Spain
  • Third-party service: Zapier (privacy policy)
    Purpose of the data transfer:
     Customer data processing to automate back offices processes needed to fulfill services
    Country or state in which this third party is located: USA
  • Third-party service: Intercom (privacy policy)
    Purpose of the data transfer: Customer support through chat, email, and other communication channels
    Country or state in which this third party is located: USA
  • Third-party service: Comply Advantage (privacy policy)
    Purpose of the data transfer:
     Compliance requirements
    Country or state in which this third party is located: UK

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

 

4. Limiting use and Retention

Unless someone consents otherwise, or unless doing so is required by law, 2030 Technologies Canada Limited will use or disclose personal information only for the identified purposes to which it was collected.
 
2030 Technologies Canada Limited will only keep personal information for as long as it is needed to serve the specific purposes for which the personal information was collected.
 
In order to carry out this responsibility, 2030 Technologies Canada Limited has given its employees appropriate training on their roles and responsibilities in protecting personal data.
 
It has also carried out a data protection impact assessment to put into place mitigation strategies and contingency plans for all personal information stored and collected by 2030 Technologies Canada Limited.
 

5. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website does not respond to and does not support the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field.

 

6. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy webpage. 

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

 

7. Safeguards

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • TLS / SSL for website encryption
  • DKIM, SPF for email delivery security
  • Security software for monitoring malware
  • Backups and monitoring
  • Two-factor authentication for all admin accounts

 

8. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

 

9. Accuracy

2030 Technologies Canada Limited will use best efforts to keep customer information up to date. 
date.

10. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

 

11. Individual rights and access

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

 

11.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

Requests can be sent to compliance@2030group.ca.

 

12. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}